Regional Contests

San Luis Valley Regional Contest


January 26
Location:
Adams State University
208 Edgemont 
Alamosa, CO 81102
Regional Coordinator:
Dr. Edward R. Crowther

Pikes Peak Regional Contest


February 23
Location:
Colorado College
14 E. Cache La Poudre St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Regional Coordinator:
Kathy Lindeman
 
 

Western Slope Regional Contest


March 2
Location: 
Colorado Mesa University
1100 North Ave. 
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Regional Coordinator:
Dr. Vince Patarino

Four Corners Regional Contest


March 2
Location: 
Southwest Community College (PCC)
33057 U.S. 160
Mancos, CO 81328
Regional Coordinator:
Jenifer Hufman

Colorado Charter School Regional Contest


March 9
Location:
Crown Pointe Academy
2900 W. 86th Ave.
Westminster, CO 80031
Regional Coordinator:
Paula Worley
 

Southwest Regional Contest


March 15
Location: 
Fort Lewis College
1000 Rim Dr.
Durango, CO 81301
Regional Coordinator:
John Hise

Greater Denver Metro Regional Contest


March 16
Location: 
Bear Creek High School
9800 W. Dartmouth Pl.
Lakewood, CO 80227
Regional Coordinator:
Kelly Cvanciger
 

Aurora Regional Contest


March 16
Location: 
Anschutz Medical Campus
Education 2 Building
13001 E. 17th Pl.
Aurora, CO 80045
Regional Coordinator:
Jessica Lira
 

Boulder Valley Regional Contest


March 16
Location: 
Southern Hills Middle School
1500 Knox Dr.
Boulder, CO 80305
Regional Coordinator:
Marlys Lietz
 

Central Plains Regional Contest


March 29
Location:
Genoa Hugo High School
220 7th St.
Genoa Hugo, CO 80821
Regional Coordinator:
Ryan Clark
To Register: nhdc.plains@gmail.com

Mountain Regional Contest


March 30
Location:
Summit Middle School
158 School Road
Frisco, CO 80443
Regional Coordinator:
John Spierling
To Register: jspierling@summitk12.org 
 

Southeast Regional Contest


March 30
Location:
CSU-Pueblo
2200 Bonforte Blvd.
Pueblo, CO 81001
Regional Coordinator:
Jeff Sloan
To Register: sloan_j@q.com

Denver City Regional


March 30
Location:
History Colorado/Denver Art Museum
1200 N. Broadway
Denver, CO 80203
Regional Coordinator:
Gillian Terrace
Juan Carlos Franco Orellana

Steamboat Springs/Northwest Regional Contest


April 6
Location:
Colorado Mountain College
Steamboat Springs Campus
1275 Crawford Ave.
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Regional Coordinator:
Pam Karzen

Greeley and Northern Front Range Regional Contest


April 6
Location:
University of Northern Colorado
501 20th St.
Greeley, CO 80639
Regional Coordinator:
Jamie Fogg