university of colorado denver national history day in colorado a pre-collegiate social studies and literacy program

Cultural Partners

American Museum of Western Art
The Anschutz Collection
1727 Tremont Place
Denver, Colorado  80202
Phone: 303-293-2000
 
Auraria Casa Mayan Heritage (ACMH)
1020 9th Street, Auraria Campus
Denver, Colorado 80204
Phone: 303-447-9220
 
Aurora History Museum
15051 E Alameda Pkwy
Aurora, CO 80012
Jessica Lira, Education Curator
Phone: 303-739-6663
 
Boulder History Museum
1206 Euclid Ave.
Boulder, CO 80302
Emily Zinn, Education Assistant
Phone: 303-449-3463
 
Boulder Public Library
1001 Arapahoe Ave.
Boulder, CO 80302
Gina Scioscia, Director
Phone: 303-441-4104
 
Buffalo Bill Grave and Museum
987 ½ Lookout Mountain Rd.
Golden, CO 80401
Jacqui Ainlay-Conley, Director
Phone: 720-865-2160
 
Center of the American West at CU Boulder
Office 229, Macky Auditorium
University of Colorado Boulder
Phone: 303-492-4879
Center for Colorado & the West at the Auraria Library
1100 Lawrence St.
Denver, CO 80204
Dana EchoHawk, Managing Director
 
Clyfford Still Museum
1250 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
Emily Bullard
Coordinator of Education and Programs
Phone: 720-354-4880
 
Colorado Historic Newspapers
Mary McCarthy
Phone: 303-842-2338
 
Colorado State Archives
313 Sherman St., Room 122
Denver, CO 80203
 
Colorado Women's Hall of Fame
6530 S. Yosemite St., Ste 350
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Barb Beckner
 
Daughters of the American Revolution
Caroline Lowsma
 
Denver Art Museum
100 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
Kristina Mahoney
 
Denver Mountain Parks
Shannon Dennison
 
Denver Museum of Nature and Science
2001 Colorado Blvd.
Denver, CO 80205
Denver Public Library
10 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
  Kathleen Carrothers
Phone: 720-865-1821
Denver Westerners Posse
Steve Friesen
Phone: 303-526-0744
 
Douglas County Libraries
100 S. Wilcox St.
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Kerri Morgan, Program and Outreach Librarian
Phone: 303-791-7323
 
Four Mile Historic Park
715 S. Forest St.
Denver, CO 80246
720-865-0800
 
Golden History Museum
923 10th St.
Golden, CO 80401
Annika Firn
 
History Colorado
Stephen H. Hart Library & Research Center
1200 Broadway
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-886-2305
 
History Colorado
Oral history projects
Rachael A. Storm, Assistant Curator of Oral History
1200 Broadway
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-866-4803
 
Honor Bell Foundation
PO Box 1432
Englewood, Colorado  80150
Chris Boyer
 chris.boyer@honorbell.org
 
League of Women Voters
1410 Grant St., Suite B204
Denver, CO 80203
Sonia Koetting
Email: info@lwvcolorado.org    
 
Library of Congress
Louisville Historical Museum
1001 Main Street
Louisville, CO 80027
Summer B. King
Phone: 303.335.4848
louisville.gov/museum
 
Molly Brown House
1340 Pennsylvania Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
Heather Pressman
Phone: 303-832-4092
 
National Archives and Records Administration
17101 Huron St.
Broomfield, CO 80023
Eileen Bolger
 
Teaching with Primary Sources at MSU Denver
Phone: 303-352-4945
Kile Clabaugh
 
Telecommunications History Group, Inc.
1425 Champa St.
Denver, CO 80202
Lisa Berquist
email: telcomhist@aol.com
http://www.telcomhistory.org
Meetings by appointment only
 
Westminster History Center
7200 Lowell Blvd
Westminster, CO 80030
Amy C. Newman, Director
 
Wings Over the Rockies
7711 E. Academy Boulevard, #1
Denver, CO  80230
Michelle McMahon
 

Special Awards

State Contest Special Awards

Best Project on a Woman in the CO Women's Hall of Fame--Sponsored by the Colorado Women's Hall of Fame (Details Available Here)
Best Project on Mining and/or Labor Disputes in the U.S.--Sponsored by the Louisville Historical Museum (Details Available Here)
Molly Brown Legacy Award – Sponsored by the Molly Brown House
Best Use of Primary Sources in a Paper – Sponsored by the Department of History, University of Colorado Denver    
Best project about the Borderlands of Colorado that connects to the exhibit at HCC and El Pueblo History Museum, along with stories at Trinidad and Fort Garland History Museums  Sponsored by History Colorado 
Best Project on a Telecommunications Topic – Sponsored by Telecommunications History Group
Best Project on a Topic Related to William F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody – Sponsored by the Buffalo Bill Museum and Grave
Best Project on Western History – Sponsored by Charles Redd Center for Western Studies, Brigham Young University
Best Senior Paper on Colorado History – Sponsored by the Denver Westerners Posse
Best Use of Library of Congress Materials – Sponsored by Teaching with Primary Sources Colorado
Most Creative Exhibit – Sponsored by the Optimist Club of South Monaco
Best Essay on Western History – Sponsored by the Center of the American West at CU Boulder
Best Documentary on Women Breaking Barriers for Justice – Sponsored by the League of Women Voters (Details Available Here)
Best Project on Space Trave-- Sponsored by Wings Over the Rockies Air and Space Museum
Best Documentary on Veterans' History – Sponsored by the Honor Bell Foundation
Performance and Paper that exemplifies the American's Creed – Sponsored by Frances Wisebart Jacobs DAR (Details Available Here)
 
**Special Awards and subject to change

National Contest Special Awards

African American History Prize--Sponsored by the National Park Service
American Labor History--Sponsored by the American Labor Studies Center
Asian American History Prize--Sponsored by the National Park Service
Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize--Sponsored by the Naval Historical Foundation
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize--Sponsored by the National Endowment for the Humanities
Corps of Discovery Prize--Sponsored by the Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation
Discovery or Exploration in History--Sponsored by the Library of Congress
E Pluribus Unum in History--Sponsored by the U.S. Semiquincentennial Commission and the America 250 Foundation.
Equality in History--Sponsored by Celie and Tabitha Niehaus
George Washington Leadership in History Prize--Presented by the Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington at Mount Vernon
History in the Federal Government--Sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government
History of Agriculture and Rural Life--Sponsored by the Agricultural History Society 
History of the Physical Sciences & Technology--Sponsored by the American Institute of Physics Niels Bohr Library & Archives
Immigration History Award--Sponsored by the Lombardo Family
Irish or Irish American History--Sponsored by the Ancient Order of Hibernians (AOH) and Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians (LAOH)
Latino American History Prize--Sponsored by the National Park Service
Lee Allen History of Baseball Award--Sponsored by the Society for American Baseball Research
Native American History Prize--Sponsored by the National Park Service
Next Generation Angels Awards--Sponsored by The Better Angels Society
United States Marine Corps History--Sponsored by the Marine Corps Heritage Foundation
U.S. Constitution Award--Sponsored by the National Archives and Records Administration
White House History--Sponsored by the White House Historical Association
Women’s History--Sponsored by the National Women’s History Museum
WWII History--Sponsored by the National World War II Museum
 
**Special Awards are subject to change. More details here.