Banner

Cultural Partners

American Museum of Western Art
The Anschutz Collection
1727 Tremont Place
Denver, Colorado  80202
303-293-2000
Kristin Fong
Phone: 303-293-2000
 
Aurora History Museum
15051 E Alameda Pkwy
Aurora, CO 80012
Jessica Lira, Education Curator
Phone: 303-739-6663
 
Boulder History Museum
1206 Euclid Ave.
Boulder, CO 80302
Emily Zinn, Education Assistant
Phone: 303-449-3463
 
Boulder Public Library
1001 Arapahoe Ave.
Boulder, CO 80302
Gina Scioscia, Director
Phone: 303-441-4104
 
Buffalo Bill Grave and Museum
987 ½ Lookout Mountain
Golden, CO 80401
Betsy Martinson
Phone: 303-526-0744
 
The Counterterrorism Education Learning Lab (CELL)
99 W 12th Ave
Denver, CO 80204
Jordan Clark
Phone: 303-844-4000
 
Center of the American West at CU Boulder
Office 229, Macky Auditorium
University of Colorado Boulder
Kurt Gutjahr
Phone: 303-492-4879
Center for Colorado & the West at the Auraria Library
1100 Lawrence St.
Denver, CO 80204
Dana EchoHawk, Managing Director
 
Clyfford Still Museum
1250 Bannock Street
Denver, CO 80204
Emily Bullard
Coordinator of Education and Programs
Phone: 720-354-4880
 
Colorado Geographic Alliance
Rebecca Theobald
Email: rtheobal@uccs.edu
http://uccs.edu/~coga  
 
Colorado Historic Newspapers
Mary McCarthy
Phone: 303-842-2338
 
Colorado State Archives
313 Sherman St., Room 122
Denver, CO 80203
 
Daughters of the American Revolution
Caroline Lowsma
 
Denver Art Museum
100 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
Kristina Mahoney
 
Denver Museum of Nature and Science
2001 Colorado Blvd.
Denver, CO 80205
Allie Skaer
 
Denver Public Library
10 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
  Kathleen Carrothers
Phone: 720-865-1821
Denver Westerners Posse
Steve Friesen
Phone: 303-526-0744
 
Douglas County Libraries
100 S. Wilcox St.
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Kerri Morgan, Program and Outreach Librarian
Phone: 303-791-7323
 
Forney Museum of Transportation
4303 Brighton Boulevard
Denver, CO 80216
Phone: 303-297-1113
 
Four Mile Historic Park
715 S. Forest St.
Denver, CO 80246
720-865-0800
 
Golden History Museum
923 10th St.
Golden, CO 80401
Annika Firn
 
Governor’s Residence Preservation Fund
400 East 8th Avenue
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303.837.8350, extension 4
Nicole Bopp
 
History Colorado
Stephen H. Hart Library & Research Center
1200 Broadway
April Legg
Denver, CO 80203
Phone: 303-886-2305
 
Honor Bell Foundation
PO Box 1432
Englewood, Colorado  80150
Michelle Mallin
Phone: 303-717-6974
 
League of Women Voters
1410 Grant St., Suite B204
Denver, CO 80203
Sonia Koetting
Email: info@lwvcolorado.org    
Library of Congress
 
Mizel Museum
400 S. Kearney St.
Denver, CO 802
Phone: 303-394-9993
 
Molly Brown House
1340 Pennsylvania Ave. Pkwy.
Denver, CO 80204
Jamie Wilms
Phone: 303-832-4092
 
National Archives and Records Administration
17101 Huron St.
Broomfield, CO 80023
Eileen Bolger
 
Rocky Mountain PBS
1089 Bannock St.
Denver, CO 80204
Julie Speer
Phone: 303-892-6666
 
Teaching with Primary Sources at MSU Denver
Phone: 303-352-4945
Kile Clabaugh
 
Telecommunications History Group, Inc.
1425 Champa St.
Denver, CO 80202
Lisa Berquist
email: telcomhist@aol.com
http://www.telcomhistory.org
Meetings by appointment only
 
Westminster History Center
7200 Lowell Blvd
Westminster, CO 80030
Amy C. Newman, Director
 
Wings Over the Rockies
7711 E. Academy Boulevard, #1
Denver, CO  80230
April Lanotte
Phone: 303-360-5360
 

Special Awards

State Contest Special Awards

Molly Brown Legacy Award – Sponsored by the Molly Brown House
Best Use of Geography – Sponsored by the Colorado Geographic Alliance
Best Use of Primary Sources in a Paper – Sponsored by the Department of History, University of Colorado Denver
Best Group Project on Colorado History – Sponsored by Governor John Hickenlooper's office        
Best Entry on Chicano History – Sponsored by History Colorado
Best Project on a Telecommunications Topic – Sponsored by Telecommunications History Group
Best Project on a Topic Related to William F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody – Sponsored by the Buffalo Bill Museum and Grave
Best Project on Transportation History – Sponsored by Forney Museum of Transportation
Best Project on Western History – Sponsored by Charles Redd Center for Western Studies, Brigham Young University
Best Senior Paper on Colorado History – Sponsored by the Denver Westerners Posse
Best Use of Library of Congress Materials – Sponsored by Teaching with Primary Sources Colorado
Most Creative Exhibit – Sponsored by the Optimist Club of South Monaco
Best Essay on Western History – Sponsored by the Center of the American West at CU Boulder
Best Project related to Suffrage – Sponsored by the League of Women Voters
Best Use of Primary Sources on a Colorado Topic – Sponsored by the Colorado State Archives
Colorado Experience Best in Show Documentary – Sponsored by Rocky Mountain PBS- Colorado Experience
Governor’s Residence Award – Sponsored by Governor’s Residence Preservation Fund
Best Project on Veterans' History – Sponsored by the Honor Bell Foundation
Performance that exemplifies the American's Creed – Sponsored by Frances Wisebart Jacob DAR
 
**Special Awards and subject to change

National Contest Special Awards

African-American History – Sponsored by the Carter G. Woodson Home National Historic Site, National Parks Service
American Labor History– Sponsored by the American Labor Studies Center
Asian-American History– Sponsored by the National Parks Service
Captain Ken Coskey Naval History– Sponsored by the Naval Historical Foundation
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Prize– Sponsored by the National Endowment for the Humanities
Civil Rights History– Sponsored by the March on Washington Film Festival
Civil War History– Sponsored by the Civil War Trust
Corps of Discovery– Sponsored by the Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation
Discovery of Exploration in History– Sponsored by the Library of Congress
George Washington Leadership in History– Sponsored by the Mount Vernon Estate, Museum, & Gardens
History in the Federal Government– Sponsored by the Society for History in the Federal Government
History of Agriculture and Rural Life– Sponsored by the Agricultural History Society
Immigration History– Sponsored by the Lombardo Family
Irish or Irish-American History– Sponsored by the Ancient Order of Hibernians
Latino-American History– Sponsored by the National Park Service
Lee Allen History of Baseball– Sponsored by the Society for American Baseball Research
Magna Carta Prize– Sponsored by the American Bar Association
Native American History Prize– Sponsored by the National Park Service
Outstanding Entry on an International Theme– Sponsored by the History®
Outstanding Entry Tied to an Historic Site– Sponsored by History®
United States Marine Corps History– Sponsored by the Marine Corps Heritage Foundation
U.S. Constitution Award– Sponsored by the National Archives and Records Administration
White House History– Sponsored by the White House Historical Association
Women’s History– Sponsored by the National Women’s History Museum
World War II History– Sponsored by the National World War II Museum
 
**Special Awards are subject to change