2021 update canva
About the CoorsTek DMRSEF

The Denver Metro Regional Science and Engineering Fair (DMRSEF) was established in 1963 to give pre-collegiate researchers an outlet to engage their scientific interests and an opportunity to interact with professional researchers and scientists. Serving eight counties in the Denver metropolitan area (Adams, Arapahoe, Broomfield, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Jefferson, and Summit), the CoorsTek DMRSEF provides area middle school and high school students a vehicle to develop their scientific skillsets and an annual opportunity to present their research. This year, the top 2 Junior and top 3 Senior category winners will represent the CoorsTek DMRSEF at the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair (CSEF). Additionally, our three Senior Best in Fair winners will represent Colorado at the prestigious Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF).

 

To learn more, please register our series of online season kick-off events: 

 

STUDENTS: Wednesday, Oct. 21 2020, 4-5pm

EDUCATORS: Thursday, Oct. 22 2020, 4-5pm

FAMILIES: Monday, Oct. 21 2020, 5:30-6:30pm

 

 

 

Congratulations to all of our 2020 DMRSEF participants and thank you for a fantastic fair!

Click Here to view a complete list of this year's Category and Special Award winners!

2020 Senior Best in Fair Winners
1st Place - Krithik Ramesh
2nd Place - Siddarth Ijju
3rd Place - Gitanjali Rao
1st Alternate - Reese Titensor & Reagan Oates
2nd Alternate - Leah Clayton

2020 Junior Best in Fair Winners
1st Place - Rithvik Ijju
2nd Place - Ayan Vaishnav
3rd Place - Diego Gutierrez-Raghunath
1st Alternate - Ella Barrett & Angela Wong

CSEF Nominees - Senior Division
Camryn Allen
Matthew Anderson
Sarah Bian
Evelyn Bodoni
Leah Clayton
Riley England
Derek Fearon
Olivia Gibson
Nicole Hankovszky
Chloe Henry
Siddarth Ijju
Hope James
Srishti Jerath
Shelbie Johnson
Charleton LeMieux
Peyton Leyendecker
Hunter Leyendecker
Sarah Lombardi
Gabriel Lorenz
Austen Mazenko
Anna Meunier
Wilson Moyer
Ibrohim Nosirov
Reagan Oates
Colin Phoebe
Krithik Ramesh
Gitanjali Rao
Aryan Roy
Ryan Stone
Reese Titensor
Sage Wheeler

CSEF Nominees - Junior Division
Hiba Aryan
Ella Barrett
Addysen Carlson
Amanda Castillo-Lopez
Dakota Cheesman
Victoria DeWitt
Devin Farahani
Grace Farrell
Sam Forsberg
Lola Goldman
Michelle Grado 
Diego Gutierrez-Raghunath
Shourya Hooda
Rithvik Ijju
Manishasri Kaliaperumal
Sarah Ketchel 
Nishita Kotlapati
Annie Kozlevchar
Abhinav Krishna
Taryn Limke
Ellery McDaniel
Elena Medina
Dominic Moser
Marianna O'Connor
Chloe Pennington
Deena Safiulla
Shrreya Sethuramalingam
Abigail Stelman
Ayan Vaishnav
Elizabeth Vossler
Cedar Wine
Angela Wong
Nathan Yang

April 4, 2020: This just in... DMRSEF students rock CSEF!

Click here to see the complete list of CSEF awardees!

Senior Division Best of CSEF
1st Place - Matthew Anderson
3rd Place - Derek Fearon, Hope James, & Sage Wheeler

Junior Division Best of CSEF
2nd Place - Rithvik Ijju

Sr. Animal Science
2nd Place - Anna Meunier & Olivia Gibson

Jr. Animal Science
1st Place - Deena Safiulla

Sr. Behavioral & Social Sciences
Honorable Mention - Reese Titensor & Reagan Oates

Jr. Behavioral & Social Sciences
Honorable Mention - Dakota Cheesman

Sr. Earth & Space Sciences
3rd Place - Leah Clayton

Jr. Energy
3rd Place - Diego Gutierrez-Raghunath

Sr. Engineering
1st Place - Matthew Anderson

Jr. Engineering
1st Place - Rithvik Ijju

Sr. Math & Computer Sciences
1st Place - Siddarth Ijju
3rd Place - Austen Mazenko

Jr. Math & Computer Sciences
2nd Place - Sam Forsberg
3rd Place - Nathan Yang
Honorable Mention - Shourya Hooda & Abhinav Krishna

Sr. Medicine & Health
2nd Place - Evelyn Bodoni
3rd Place - Krithik Ramesh

Jr. Medicine & Health
2nd Place - Cedar Wine & Devin Farahani

Sr. Micro & Molecular Biology
1st Place - Gitanjali Rao
2nd Place - Chole Henry
Honorable Mention - Sarah Bian
Honorable Mention - Riley England, Camryn Allen, & Shelbie Johnson

Jr. Micro & Molecular Biology
1st Place - Chloe Pennington

Sr. Plant Sciences
1st Place -  Derek Fearon, Hope James, & Sage Wheeler
3rd Place - Peyton & Hunter Leyendecker

Jr. Physics
1st Place - Ayan Vaishnav