Published: Feb. 18, 2019

BEST IN FAIR

Senior Best In Fair First Place: Krithik Ramesh
Senior
Best In Fair Second Place: Siddarth Ijju
Senior Best In Fair Third Place: Evelyn Bodoni
Senior Best In Fair First Alternate: Skylar Gale
Senior Best In Fair Second Alternate: Edwin Bodoni 

Junior Best In Fair First Place: Gitanjali Rao
Junior Best In Fair Second Place: Amanda Castillo-Lopez
Junior Best In Fair Third Place: Joelle Fordham
Junior Best In Fair Honorable Mention: Lia Dino

JUNIOR DIVISION

ANIMAL SCIENCES

First Place - Trisha Balani
Second Place - Deeksha Elango

BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

First Place - Haley Fears
Second Place - Abby Finch and Maggie Raucher
Third Place -
  Grace Farrell

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

First Place -  Gitanjali Rao  

CHEMISTRY

First Place - Dominic Moser
Second Place - Sean Davis
Third Place - 
Sarah Ketchel

COMPUTER SCIENCES

First Place - Selen Serdar
Second Place - Julia Hill

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

First Place - Joelle Fordham
Second Place - Betanya Esayas
Third Place - 
Rithvik Ijju

ENERGY

First Place - Maxwell Benidict

ENGINEERING

First Place - Amanda Castillo-Lopez
Second Place - Ethan Eliason
Third Place -
  Jaden Behringer

MATERIALS SCIENCE

First Place - Lily Grasso Rudawsky
Second Place - Mohamed Hussein  

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

First Place -  Jack Larkin
Second Place - Tierneny Kohl
Third Place - 
Cecelia Morin

MICROBIOLOGY

First Place - Lia Dino
Second Place - Nishita Kotlapati, Brenna Toll

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY 

First Place - Maeve Draper
Second Place - Marin Vince, Tyler Burick
Third Place - 
Nate Marxhausen

PLANT SCIENCES

First Place - Julian Kramer
Second Place - Emma Purvis
Third Place - 
Mia McNamara

SENIOR DIVISION

ANIMAL SCIENCES

First Place - Katherine Zilligen
Second Place - Sarah Bermingham, Zoe Zizzo, and Tyler Tankersley

BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

First Place - Shreya Naik, Callandra Peters, and Kezia Dick
Second Place - Hanaa Salman and Hannah Hong

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

First Place - Evelyn Bodoni
Second Place - Shreya Shubhangi

CHEMISTRY

First Place - Nikhila Narayana 

COMPUTER SCIENCES

First Place - Siddarth Ijju
Second Place - Rahul Thomas
Third Place - 
Austen Mazenko

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

First Place - Skylar Gale
Second Place - Xiaomeng Gong

ENERGY

First Place -  Scott Clousing 

ENGINEERING

First Place - Krithik Ramesh
Second Place - Matthew Anderson
Third Place - 
Calvin Ewing, Sarh Mellet, Olivia Cesarone

MATERIALS SCIENCE

First Place - Nathaniel VanSant  

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

First Place - Edwin Bodoni
Second Place - Megan Hupka, Seth Rohr, Tabitha Samuel
Third Place - 
Akber Shaikh

MICROBIOLOGY

First Place - Fathima Thathey

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY 

First Place - Akshunna Vaishnav

PLANT SCIENCES

First Place - Aubrey Stevens and Jacob Carlson 
Second Place - Gabriel Lorenz

SOCIAL SCIENCES

First Place - Sebastian Negron
 

SPECIAL AWARDS 

Teacher Awards - John Wiley, Challenge Middle School and Larry Kintz, Rangeview High School

American Psychological Association Award - Emery Busacker

American Statistical Association Award for the Colorado/Wyoming Chapter - Deeksha Elango and Krithik Ramesh

Association for Women Geoscientists Student Awards for Geoscience Excellence - Natalie Young

Anatomy in Clay Centers Award - Skylar Gale and Katherine Zilligen

ASM Materials Education Foundation award - Santiago Castillo

The Aurora Water Science Prize - Amanda Castillo-Lopez and Rithvik Ijju

Biophysical Society Biophysics Award - Evelyn Bodoni

CBS4 STEM Award winner - Xiaomeng Gong

Cherry Creek Basin Water Quality Authority Certificate of Excellence - Raegan Knobbe

City of Denver Water Preservation Award - Lia Dino and Coco Goldman

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society Junior Division - Emma Purvis and Rachel Nelson

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society Senior Division - Natalie Young and Ibrahim Mohammed

CU Denver Mathematics and Statistical Sciences Award - Daniel Zamoshchin

CU Denver STEAM Consortium Award - Selma Youssef

Denver Mensa Special Recognition Award - Lia Dino and Annah Bender

Denver Museum of Nature and Science Excite, Ignite, Preserve and Presentation awards - Neil Sury, Selen Serdar, Asiya Mansur and Stefan Zehnacher

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science Award -Siddarth Ijju

The Kris R. Wenzel Memorial Award - Ethan Singleton and Akshati Vaishnav

Leyendecker Most Inventive Project Award - Adam Forsberg and Krithik Ramesh

Mu Alpha Theta Award for Mathematical Achievement - Daniel Zamoshchin

NASA Earth System Science Award - Skylar Gale

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Taking the Pulse of the Plant Award - Maxwell Benedict

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award winners – Julia Hill, Neil Sury, Mia McNamara, Anurag Ranjan, Akshunna Vaishnav, Rahul Thomas

Ricoh Americas Corporation Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award - Santiago Castillo

Rocky Mountain Section of the American Water Works Association Excellence in a Water Science - Nishita Kotlapati

Rocky Mountain Water Environment Federation Excellence in a Water Science - Amanda Castillo-Lopez

Society for Science has a new award called The Lemelson Early Inventor prize - Ryan Chapman

Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate for Outstanding Achievement - Anand Chundi

Stormwater Permittees for Local Awareness of Stream Health or SPLASH Certificate of Excellence - Xiaomeng Gong

Stockholm Junior Water Prize for Excellence in a Water Related Science Research Project - Santiago Castillo, Alex Frachetti, and Zach Chapman

U.S. Air Force Certificate of Achievement for Outstanding Science or Engineering Project - Nicole Hankovszky, Matthew Anderson, Ayan Vaishnav, Maxwell Benedict

U.S. Metric Association Award for Best Use of SI - Julian Kramer

Yale Science & Engineering Most Outstanding Exhibit - Krithik Ramesh

STATE QUALIFIERS 

Deeksha Elango

Trisha Balani

Abby Finch

Maggie Rauscher

Haley Fears

Maliyah Peters

Gitanjali Rao

Sean Davis

Dominic Moser

Julia Hill

Selen Serdar

Betanya Esayas

Joelle Fordham

Maxwell Benedict

Ethan Eliason

Amanda Castillo-Lopez

Mohamed Hussein

Lily Grasso Rudawsky

Tierney Kohl

Jack Larkin

Nishita Kotlapati

Brenna Toll

Lia Dino

Martin Vince

Tyler Burick

Maeve Draper

Emma Purvis

Julian Kramer

Sarah Bermingham

Zoë Zizzo

Tyler Tankersley

Katherine Zilligen

Hanaa Salman

Hannah Hong

Shreya Naik

Callandra Peters

Kezia Dick

Shreya Shubhangi

Evelyn Bodoni

Nikhila Narayana

Austen Mazenko

Rahul Thomas

Siddarth Ijju

Xiaomeng Gong

Skylar Gale

Scott Clousing

Calvin Ewing

Sarah Mellett

Olivia Cesarone

Matthew Anderson

Krithik Ramesh

Nathaniel VanSant

Akber Shaikh

Megan Hupka

Seth Rohr

Tabitha Samuel

Edwin Bodoni

Fathima Thathey

Akshunna Vaishnav

Gabriel Lorenz

Aubrey Stevens

Jacob Carlson

Sebastian Negron

BROADCOM MASTERS NOMINATIONS

Trisha Balani

Jaden Behringer

Maxwell Benedict

Tyler Burick

Amanda Castillo-Lopez

Sean Davis

Lia Dino

Maeve Draper

Deeksha Elango

Ethan Eliason

Betanya Esayas

Grace Farrell

Haley Fears

Abby Finch

Joelle Fordham

Lily Grasso Rudawsky

Julia Hill

Mohamed Hussein

Rithvik Ijju

Sarah Ketchel

Tierney Kohl

Nishita Kotlapati

Julian Kramer

Jack Larkin

Nate Marxhausen

Mia McNamara

Cecelia Morin

Dominic Moser

Maliyah Peters

Emma Purvis

Gitanjali Rao

Maggie Rauscher

Selen Serdar

Brenna Toll

Martin Vince