CLAS Google Tag Manager
Skip to Content
University of Colorado
Denver
Denver
Apply Now
|
Visit Campus
|
Search
Quick Links
Tools
Webmail
UCD Access
Canvas
Campus Directory
A-Z Index
Campus Map
Resources
Events Calendar
Newsroom
Human Resources
Student Services
Auraria Library
CU Denver Police
University Policies
Schools and Colleges
College of Architecture and Planning
College of Arts & Media
Business School
School of Education & Human Development
College of Engineering, Design and Computing
Graduate School
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
School of Public Affairs
Campus Affiliates
CU Anschutz Medical Campus
CU Boulder
CU Colorado Springs
CU Denver
CU Online
CU System
Search
Enter the terms you wish to search for.
CU Succeed
CLAS
CU Denver
Other ways to search:
University Directory
Campus Map
Close
CU Succeed
CU Succeed
Menu
Main menu
Home
About Us
Students
Parents
Lecturers
Transfer of Credits
FAQ
Course Offerings
Tuition Information
Mobile menu
Home
About Us
Students
Parents
Lecturers
Transfer of Credits
FAQ
Course Offerings
Tuition Information
Fall 2024 Course Notification
First Name
*
Last Name
*
Email
*
High School
*
-select one-
Abraham Lincoln High School
Academy Online High School
Adams City High School
Air Academy High School
Alameda High School
Arapahoe High School
Arvada High School
Arvada West High School
Ascend College Prep
Ascent Classical Academy
Aurora Central High School
Basalt High School
Battle Mountain High School
Bayfield High School
Bear Creek High School
Berthoud High School
Beth Jacob High School
Boulder High School
Boulder Prep
Bridges High School
Brighton High School
Broomfield High School
Bruce Randolph High School
Buena Vista High School
Calhan High School
Castle View High School
Centaurus High School
Chaparral High School
Chatfield High School
Cherry Creek High School
Cherry Creek Online
Cheyenne Mountain High School
Clear Creek High School
Collegiate Academy of Colorado
Collegiate Prep Academy
Colorado Academy
Colorado On Line Learning
Colorado Preparatory Academy
Colorado Rocky Mountain School
Colorado Springs Christian School
Colorado Uplift
Columbine High School
Conifer High School
Cornerstone Christian Academy(now Flatirons Academ
Coronado High School
CU Succeed Online
Dakota Ridge High School
Delta High School
Denver Academy of Torah
Denver Center for 21st Cen. Learning
Denver Center for International Studies
Denver Prep Academy
Denver School of the Arts
D'Evelyn Sr. High School
Doherty High School
Douglas County High School
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Early College
DSST Byers
DSST Cole
DSST College View High School
DSST Green Valley Ranch High School
DSST Montview
DSST Stapleton (now MONTVIEW)
Durango High School
Eaglecrest High School
Early College of Arvada
East High School
Elizabeth High School
Ellicott High School
Empower Community High School
Englewood High School
EPIC Campus
Erie High School
Evergreen High School
Fairview High School
Faith Christian Academy
Flatirons Academy
Florence Crittenton High School
Florence High School
Fort Collins High School
Fort Morgan High School
Fossil Ridge High School
Fountain Valley School of Colorado
Fountain-Ft. Carson High School
Frederick High School
Front Range Christian School
Frontier Academy
GALS
Gateway High School
George Washington High School
Glenwood Springs High School
Golden High School
Golden View Classical Academy
Grandview High School
Green Mountain High School
Gunnison High School
Heritage High School
High Tech Early College (Northeast Early College)
Highlands Ranch High School
Hinkley High School
Holy Family High School
Horizon High School
Humanex Academy
Ignacio High School
Jeffco's 21st Century Virtual Academy
Jefferson Academy
Jefferson County Open School
Jefferson High School
John F. Kennedy High School
John F. Kennedy School-Berlin
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy
La Academia
Lakewood High School
Legacy High School
Legacy Options High School
Leighton School
Lewis Palmer High School
Liberty Common High School
Liberty High School
Longmont High School
Loveland High School
Manual High School
Mapleton Early College High School
Mapleton Expeditionary School of the Arts
McLain Community High School
Mead High School
Mesa Ridge High School
Middle Park High School
Mitchell High School
Moffat High School
Monarch High School
Montbello High School
Montrose High School
Mountain Range High School
Mountain View High School
Mountain Vista High School
Mullen High School
Nederland Middle/Senior High School
Niwot High School
Noel Community Arts School
North High School
Northeast Early College
Northfield High School
Northglenn High School
Overland High School
P S1 Charter School (CLOSED AS OF 2011)
Palmer High School
Palmer Ridge High School
Peak To Peak Charter School
Peak Virtual Academy
Peyton High School
Pinnacle Charter School
Platte Canyon High School
Pomona High School
Ponderosa High School
Poudre Community Academy
Poudre High School
Prospect Ridge Academy
Pueblo Centennial High School
Pueblo Central High School
Pueblo County High School
Pueblo East High School
Pueblo South High School
Ralston Valley High School
Rangeview High School
Ranum High School
Ridgeview Classical Schools
Roaring Fork High School
Robert F. Smith STEAM Academy
Rocky Mountain High School
Salida High School
Sand Creek High School
Sheridan High School
Silver Creek High School
SILVER PROGRAM
Simla High School
Skyline High School
Skyview Academy
Smoky Hill High School
South High School
Standley Lake High School
Stargate High School
Stargate School
Steamboat Springs High School
STRIVE Prep Excel
Summit Academy
The Bijou School
The Innovation Center of St. Vrain Valley Schools
Thomas Jefferson High School
Thompson Valley High School
Thornton High School
Trinidad High School
Twin Peaks Charter Academy High School
Vail Ski and Snowboard Academy
Vanguard Classical School
Village High School
Vista Peak High School
Vista Ridge High School
Wasson High School
Welte Education Center
West Early College
West Leadership Academy
Westminster High School
Wheat Ridge High School
Widefield High School
York International
District
*
-select one-
Unaffiliated
Academy School District 20
Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Adams County District 1
Adams County School District N. 14
Aurora School District
Bayfield 10-Jt-R
Big Sandy School District 100-J
Boulder Valley District RE-2
Brighton 27J School District
Buena Vista R-31
Calhan RJT-1
Cherry Creek School District 5
Cheyenne Mountain School District 12
Clear Creek School District RE-1
Colorado Springs School District 11
Delta County 50J
Denver Public School District 1
Douglas County School District RE-1
Durango School District 9-R
Eagle County School District RE-50J
East Grand County 2
Elizabeth C-1 School District
Ellicott 22
Englewood School District
Falcon School District 49
Fountain-Ft. Carson School District 8
Fremont County School District RE-2
Gunnison Watershed School District RE1J
Igancio 11 JT
Jefferson County District R-1
Lewis-Palmer School District 38
Littleton Public School District 6
Mapleton Public Schools
Moffat Consolidated S.D. #2
Montrose County School District RE-1J
Morgan Re-3
Peyton School District
Platte Canyon School District 1
Poudre School District R-1
Private (non-Parochial)
Private (Parochial)
Pueblo County School District 60
Pueblo County School District 70
Roaring Fork School District RE-1
Salida School District R-32-J
Sheridan 2
St. Vrain Valley School District
Steamboat Springs School District RE-2
Thompson Valley School District R2J
Weld District 6
Westminster Public Schools
Widefield 3
Department
*
-select one-
Anthropology
Biology
Business
Chemistry
College of Engineering
Communication
Computer Science and Engineering
Criminal Justice
English
Environmental Sciences, Geography and Geology
Ethnic Studies
Finance
Fine Arts
History
Humanities
Mathematics
Modern Languages (Chinese)
Modern Languages (French)
Modern Languages (German)
Modern Languages (Latin)
Modern Languages (Spanish)
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
Public Health
Sociology
Theater
Course Number and Name
*
-select one-
ANTH 1000: Anthropology: Past and Present
ANTH 2102: Culture and the Human Experience
BIOL 1115: Biology Content
BIOL 1136: Human Biology
BIOL 1550: Basic Biology I
BIOL 1560: Basic Biology II
BIOL 2010: Organisms to Ecosystems
BIOL 2011: Organisms to Ecosystems Lab
BIOL 2020: Molecules to Cells
BIOL 2021: Molecules to Cells Lab
BUSN 1200: Career and Professional Development
CHEM 1000: Foundations for General Chemistry
CHEM 1474: Core Chemistry: Chemistry for Everyday
CHEM 2031: General Chemistry I
CHEM 2038: General Chemistry Laboratory I
CHEM 2061: General Chemistry II
CHEM 2068: General Chemistry Laboratory II
CHEM 3418: Organic Chemistry Laboratory I
CHIN 2110: Second Year Chinese I
CHIN 2120: Second Year Chinese II
COMM 1001: Presentations and Civic Life
COMM 1011: Communication and Communities
COMM 1021: Introduction to Media Studies
COMM 1041: Interpersonal Communication
COMM 1071: Introduction to Journalism
COMM 2020: Communication, Citizenship, and Social Justice
COMM 2031: Communication Theory
COMM 2050: Professional Presentations
COMM 2500: Introduction to Health Communication
COMM 2800: Technology for Communication Majors
CRJU 1000: Criminology and Criminal Justice: An Overview
CRJU 2041: Crime Theory and Causes
CSCI 1320: Computing With C
CSCI 1410: Fundamentals of Computer Science
CSCI 1411: Fundamentals of Computing Laboratory
ECON 1010: Economics of Social Issues
ECON 2012: Principles of Economics: Macroeconomics
ECON 2022: Principles of Economics: Microeconomics
ENGL 1020: Core Composition I
ENGL 1200: Introduction to Fiction
ENGL 1400: Literary Studies
ENGL 1601: Telling Tales: Narrative Art in Literature and Film
ENGL 2030: Core Composition II
ENGL 2156: Introduction to Creative Writing
ENGL 2250: Introduction to Film
ENGL 2530: World Literature I
ENGL 2600: Greatest Hits
ENVS 1044: Introduction to Environmental Sciences
ENVS 1045: Introduction to Environmental Sciences Laboratory
ETST 2000: Introduction to Ethnic Studies
ETST 2001: African and Latino-American in Comparative Perspective
ETST 2010: Introduction to Chicana/o Studies
ETST 2024: Race and Ethnic Relations
ETST 2105: African American History
ETST 2108: Introduction to Latinx Studies
ETST 2155: African American History
ETST 2294: Race and the Media
ETST 2357: Asian American & Pacific Islander Cultures
ETST 2400: Issues in Chicano/a Education
FINE 1001: Introduction to Art
FINE 1400: Two Dimensional Design Foundations
FINE 2155: Introduction to Digital Photography
FINE 2200: Painting I
FINE 2600: Art History Survey I
FINE 2610: Art History Survey II
FITV 1035: Introduction to Filmmaking
FNCE 1100: Introduction to Financial Management
FNCE 1200: Introduction to Investing
FREN 1010: Beginning French I
FREN 1020: Beginning French II
FREN 2110: Intermediate French I
FREN 2120: Intermediate French II
GEOG 1102: World Regional Geography
GEOG 1302: Introduction to Human Geography
GEOG 3232: Weather and Climate
GEOL 1111: Freshman Seminar
GEOL 1115: Earth Sciences Content
GRMN 2110: Intermediate German I
GRMN 2130: Intermediate German II
GRMN 2150: Intermediate German II: Grammar Review and Oral Practice
HIST 1016: World History to 1500
HIST 1026: World History Since 1500
HIST 1211: Western Civilization I
HIST 1212: Western Civilization II
HIST 1361: U.S. History to 1876
HIST 1362: U.S. History Since 1876
HIST 1381: The History of Now
HIST 1382: Getting Here: Paths to the Present II
HIST 1400: Controversies in History
HIST 3345: Immigration and Ethnicity in American History
HUMN 1012: The Humanistic Tradition: Modes of Expression
INTS 2020: Foundations of International Studies
LATN 1010: Elementary Latin I
LATN 1020: Beginning Latin II
LATN 2010: Intermediate Latin I
LATN 2020: Intermediate Latin
MATH 1010: Mathematics for the Liberal Arts
MATH 1070: College Algebra for Business
MATH 1080: Polynomial Calculus
MATH 1110: College Algebra
MATH 1120: College Trigonometry
MATH 1130: Precalculus Mathematics
MATH 1401: Calculus I
MATH 2411: Calculus II
MATH 2421: Calculus III
MATH 2422: Calculus and Analytical Geometry III-A
MATH 2423: Calculus and Analytical Geometry III-B
MATH 2830: Introductory Statistics
MATH 2831: Introductory Statistics Workshop
MATH 3000: Introduction to Abstract Mathematics
MATH 3191: Applied Linear Algebra
MATH 3195: Linear Algebra and Differential Equations
MATH 3200: Elementary Differential Equations
MATH 4650: Numerical Analysis I
MATH 4660: Numerical Analysis II
MECH 1025: CAD and Graphics for Mechanical Engineering
MGMT 1000: Introduction to Business
MKTG 1000: Introduction to Marketing
PBHL 1001: Race, Gender, Class, & Health
PHIL 1012: Truth, Reality, and the Good Life: Introduction to Philosophy
PHIL 1020: Right, Wrong, and Seeing the Difference: Introduction to Ethics
PHIL 2441: Logic, Language and Scientific Reasoning
PHYS 1000: Introduction to Physics
PHYS 1052: General Astronomy I
PHYS 1100: Foundations of Physics
PHYS 1115: Physics Content
PHYS 2010: College Physics I
PHYS 2020: College Physics II
PHYS 2030: College Physics Lab I
PHYS 2040: College Physics Lab II
PHYS 2311: General Physics I: Calculus-Based
PHYS 2321: General Physics Lab I
PHYS 2331: General Physics II: Calculus-Based
PHYS 2341: General Physics Lab II
PHYS 2361: Applied Physics Lab II
PHYS 2711: Vibrations and Waves
PHYS 2811: Modern Physics I
PMUS 1001: Music Appreciation
PMUS 1023: Piano Class
PMUS 1100: Music Theory I
PMUS 1110: Ear Training and Sight Singing
PSCI 1001: Introduction to Political Science: The Quest for Freedom and Justice
PSCI 1101: American Political System
PSCI 2001: Topics in Political Science
PSCI 2006: Global Political Issues
PSYC 1000: Introduction to Psychology I
PSYC 1005: Introduction to Psychology II
PUAD 1001: Introduction to Public Service
SJUS 2000: Foundations in Social Justice
SOCY 1001: Understanding the Social World
SOCY 2001: Inequalities in Social World
SOCY 2440: Deviant Behavior
SOCY 2462: Introduction to Social Psychology
SPAN 1000: Introduction to Cultures of the Spanish Speaking World
SPAN 1010: Beginning Spanish I
SPAN 1020: Beginning Spanish II
SPAN 2110: Second Year Spanish I
SPAN 2120: Second Year Spanish II
SPAN 2125: Spanish for Heritage Speakers
SPAN 2130: Topics in the Spanish Speaking World
SPAN 3010: Advanced Conversation and Composition I
THTR 2531: Acting for Non-Theatre Majors
(If your course is not listed, please reach out to leslie.cummings@ucdenver.edu)
Syllabus
*
Only pdf or Word .doc or .docx files are accepted if they are smaller than 5MB.
Files must be less than
5 MB
.
Allowed file types:
pdf doc docx
.
Semester or Year-long (content of course taught from September 2024-May 2025)
*
Fall 2024 semester only
Year-long, content of course taught from September 2024-May 2025
Leave this field blank
Return to the top of the page